Toggle menu

Privacy Notice - Creditors and Debtors

South Hams District Council and West Devon Borough Council ("The Councils") take your privacy seriously.

We will use your information in order to provide payment for goods and services and to ensure we are paid for services we are obliged to render a charge for. This notice sets out what we will do with your personal information and who we may share it with in respect of the above.


What information about you do we collect?

We collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact information (telephone number, email address)
  • Bank account details

How do we collect information about you?

Relevant personal data will be collected:

  • Directly from you as the data subject
  • From web searches, especially when attempting to chase debts.
  • From Companies House, either for creditors or debtors

How will your personal data be used?

Your personal data will be used in the following ways:

Creditors

  • Information is used to enable the performance of a contract whereby we have agreed to pay for goods or services. The payment may be made by Bacs transfer or by payment card.

Debtors

  • Information is used to contact debtors so that we receive payment for chargeable services.

The Legal basis for processing your data

  • Article 6 1(b) processing is necessary for the compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject. We process this information to meet our legal requirement of the Local Government Finance Act 1988.

Who will your personal data be shared with?

Some information may be published as required by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Local Government (Transparency Requirements) (England) Regulations 2015 legislation, and the recommended requirements for greater disclosure in the Local Government Transparency Code.

We may share this information with partner organisations for business processing, analysis and the prevention and detection of fraud. This includes debt collection agencies, courts or bailiffs where appropriate.

We may also share certain data with other public bodies, such as DWP, HMRC and The Police and will do so where required.

We will also generally comply with requests for specific information from regulatory and law enforcement bodies.

Information is also analysed internally to help us improve our service.

The Councils will never sell your data to anyone else.


Transferring of data outside of the EU

Your data will not be transferred outside of the EU. It will be securely stored electronically within the UK only, unless it was necessary for safeguarding or for the prevention and detection of crime.


Length of time we keep your information

We will only keep your data for as long as necessary and in line with our retention and disposal procedures. However, if required we will hold your data for longer in order to support any debt recovery action or when the creditor/debtor record is still active.


Individual rights

You have a number of rights under the General Data Protection Regulations. These can be found on the ICO website.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please email data.protection@swdevon.gov.uk.


The Data Controller for your information

South Hams District CouncilWest Devon Borough Council
Follaton House,
Plymouth Road,
Totnes,
Devon
TQ9 5NE
Kilworthy Park,
Drake Road,
Tavistock
Devon
PL19 0BZ

 


Data Protection Officer

The Councils have a duty to appoint a Data Protection Officer. The Council's Data Protection Officer is Drew Powell, South Hams District Council/West Devon Borough Council, Follaton House, Plymouth Road, Totnes, Devon TQ9 5NE

If you have any queries about our privacy notices or would like to exercise your data rights or make a complaint, please contact the Data Protection Officer by emailing data.protection@swdevon.gov.uk, telephoning 01803 861234 or writing to them at Data Protection Officer, South Hams District Council/West Devon Borough Council, Follaton House, Plymouth Road, Totnes, Devon TQ9 5NE

If you are not happy with how we have handled your complaint, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner's Office to raise your concerns about how we have processed your information or how we have responded to your request to exercise any of your rights in relation to your information:

  • Telephone them on 0303 123 1113
  • Visit their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns
  • Write to them at:

    Information Commissioner's Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire
    SK9 5AF

Share this page

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share by email